Infinite Interactive on Facebook Infinite Interactive on Twitter
Forum
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3

    WBC 3 crashing after casting a spell

    Since I found out that there is still a community for this great game, I went on ahead and tried to fix my old issues with WBC 3, namely invisible units.

    I installed all necessary patches consecutively (up to 1.0.325) and went to battle for the first time in years. Everything was fine and dandy up to the point where I tried to cast a spell.
    It would complete the animation, and the cooldown bar appears. Once the bar has filled up, the game stops and I get a CTD.

    I uninstalled everything and began to install the game anew, now only upgrading to 1.0.32 (and after that to 1.0.3). Each time was the same, I got stuck as soon as I cast any spell and the cooldown bar filled up.

    I think it might have to do with me owning the german retail version (which was supported up to version 1.0.2). Since every patch is made for the english distribution, they could be incompatible.

    However, if you happen to have any advice or solution to solve this problem, I would gladly hear it.

    If you need more information just ask.

    Edit: Oh and btw, I tried both running the game as admin and in compatibility for Win XP SP 2 & 3. I use a Win 7 64x system.
    Last edited by Spawnferkel; 04-24-2015 at 05:39 AM.

  2. #2
    Most likely crashing due to the "Recovered" text (in German) that needs to appear after the bar is fully loaded. I can convert the game to English if you send me an e-mail, it's just a small folder.
    With the import tools in WBC3, we can do it in under 5 minutes... but how to use the tools properly is secret known only to myself, Janeen, and a few ancient monks cloistered in cave somewhere in northern Latvia

    Cheers

    Steve
    I always had something of a monk in me. Now I know.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3
    Awesome. You should have received an e-mail from me.

  4. #4
    Do tell if it worked.
    With the import tools in WBC3, we can do it in under 5 minutes... but how to use the tools properly is secret known only to myself, Janeen, and a few ancient monks cloistered in cave somewhere in northern Latvia

    Cheers

    Steve
    I always had something of a monk in me. Now I know.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3
    Ok, I went ahead and deinstalled everything and did a new clean install. I patched the game up to 1.0.325 and got rid of the "German" folder and extracted your files into the games main directory.

    Fired up the game, got to the main menu, everything in english now which is fine. Tried to start a skirmish, and as soon as the first loading bar appears (whereafter you would spent your army points) the game crashed again - CTD.

    Problemsignatur:
    Problemereignisname: APPCRASH
    Anwendungsname: Battlecry III.exe
    Anwendungsversion: 1.0.3.23
    Anwendungszeitstempel: 51531231
    Fehlermodulname: Battlecry III.exe
    Fehlermodulversion: 1.0.3.23
    Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 51531231
    Ausnahmecode: c0000005
    Ausnahmeoffset: 0009183f
    Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
    Zusatzinformation 1: 34b9
    Zusatzinformation 2: 34b9547b28e5448c1953fc2256ff44e6
    Zusatzinformation 3: af71
    Zusatzinformation 4: af71620cd8105386eb682b6a9e7c1945
    which translates to

    problem signature:
    event name: APPCRASH
    application name: Battlecry III.exe
    application version: 1.0.3.23
    application timestamp: 51531231
    error module name: Battlecry III.exe
    error module version: 1.0.3.23
    error module timestamp: 51531231
    exception code: c0000005
    exception offset: 0009183f
    version of operating system: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    region-ID: 1031
    additional info 1: 34b9
    additional info 2: 34b9547b28e5448c1953fc2256ff44e6
    additional info 3: af71
    additional info 4: af71620cd8105386eb682b6a9e7c1945
    I hope this helps to understand the problem.

    I dont know if I applied the last patch correctly this time, because it is late and it could be not working because of me. I'll have another try soon and will install it with version 1.0.32 or with 1.0.3.

    Edit: At least I have the english narrator for the first sequence of the campaign. He sounds so much better than his german counterpart.
    Last edited by Spawnferkel; 04-26-2015 at 02:33 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •