Infinite Interactive on Facebook Infinite Interactive on Twitter
Forum
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    2

    WBC2 UK 1.04B Crashing when loading Map on Win8

    I am attempting to run WBC2 on Win8 with little joy. The result is that I can launch WBC2 but can not launch a single map without it crashing. I can not skirmish, play the campaign or even run the tutorial.

    Has anyone encountered a solution to this problem?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    158
    I haven't played WBC2 on any version later than XP but I expect there will be compatabilty issues similar to ones encountered with WBC3. Try running the game in a Windows XP mode and the game should work fine.

    Warlords Forever
    Home of the 1035 Mod for Warlords Battlecry 3
    I also make indiegames under the name BelowZeroGames


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    169
    Where did you get the game (GOG? Original CD?)

    What settings are you using?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by ahatch View Post
    I haven't played WBC2 on any version later than XP but I expect there will be compatibility issues similar to ones encountered with WBC3. Try running the game in a Windows XP mode and the game should work fine.
    Regrettably, I can't take that option as Windows XP Mode doesn't exist in Win 8.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nobleknight View Post
    Where did you get the game (GOG? Original CD?)

    What settings are you using?
    My copy of WBC2 is from an CD, a UK version, and as regards to settings:
    I use the default in game options and I run it in compatibility mode with the setting for Windows XP: SP3. It gets the same results for Windows XP: SP2 as well.

    I didn't find the cause of the problem but I managed to get it working properly. I turned off as much of the graphics and animation as possible and that seemed to fix the problem although I am not certain why any of those would cause the error.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    158
    Hey glad you got it working it's an awesome game Ya Service Pack 2 XP is a good environment and it's graphics that cause the issues as they do in WBC3 (invisible units etc)

    Warlords Forever
    Home of the 1035 Mod for Warlords Battlecry 3
    I also make indiegames under the name BelowZeroGames


  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    169
    Yes, WBC has several known graphics issues sadly.

    I know I was getting a simular problem due to resolution, caused by a difference in ratio.

    I'd love a 16:9 HD remake of WBC 1-3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •